RAN-issued Certina PH1000 DS3s

User Tag List

Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RAN-issued Certina PH1000 DS3s

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default RAN-issued Certina PH1000 DS3s

    I posted this on MWR a while back but the recent sale of #320 on eBay, a different watch from the #320 pictured in Konrad Knirim's book, brought these watches to the fore. So I'd like to update my thread here to provide a reference for anyone looking for one and to demonstrate that some caution is required.

    First, I'll present my research and hypothesis about the history of the Certina PH1000m. I believe the DS-3 PH1000m was introduced in 1976 as a successor to the DS-2 PH1000m and that it was powered by the cal. 919-1, which is a quickset date movement. The DS-2 PH1000m was produced from 1970-75 and was powered by the cal. 25-651 initially and then later by the 25-651M, both non-quickset date movements.

    The above comes from both my own experience of a half-dozen PH1000m watches (civilian and RAN), reviewing catalogs and magazine advertisements, and the very informative vintage Certina website owned by a knowledgeable fellow vintage Certina WIS:
    Certina

    Specifically about the Royal Australian Navy watches issued to Clearance Divers: we know that the RAN PH1000m watches were all DS-3s. This means they were purchased in the mid-70s, not the early 70s, and that they should all have the cal. 919-1 quickset date movement. This is supported by the fact that the two earliest (lowest SN) RAN Certinas I'm aware of currently belong to a mate (#18) and myself (#27) and have 919-1s in them.

    As always, building off of this we can gain even more knowledge and make a better judgment regarding engravings.

    But first a few photos of #27, since we all know:




    Second I'll present the types of markings as I know them. For each of these styles, I have photos of at least two exact matches, which in my mind adds credence to their legitimacy.

    Type A (SN18 and SN27):


    Type B (SN86 and SN100):



    Type C (SNs 169 and 170):



    Interestingly, #168 is a bit of an oddball. The font is the same as the Type A watches, but the pattern is that of the Type C watches:


    Then there are the 300-series watches, about which there's been a recent controversy - more on that later. 329 and 330 have matching engravings:



    I have a few other photos that I'll put in the next post. They are the oddballs that haven't really been paired up with another watch with the same markings as yet. Some are just oddballs and that's all. One is very likely a fake.

    Then there are the two #320s, one of which just sold on eBay and one which appears in Konrad Knirim's book.


    I can't tell you which one of these is real as yet, but I have my suspicions. In the next few weeks I should get more info and photos which should be helpful.

    I welcome input and questions - the more we know the more we know
    Cheers all, Colin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    OK, so here are the oddballs.

    #159, which I owned for a bit and sold back to the original owner. It came to me with a cal. 25-651M and I found a 919-1 that went back with it.


    #187, which I'm pretty sure is a fake. It has incorrect hands, wrong bezel insert and is a DS2 raised indices dial, never known to appear on a RAN watch. Nor do the markings match anything else.



    That's all I've got for now. There are almost as many questions remaining as I have answers, but I think having all these photos in one spot gives us a start.

    Cheers all, Colin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    712
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Great info Colin.I was watching that fake on ebay was out of money after buying that bund so I never even put a bid on it.But if I did not see that thread at the MWR I would of never known that one on ebay was fake it just about fooled me.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •